The Official logo of Visit Africa, a leading tourism brand of Architect Tourism SMC.
Official Facebook Page Official Flipboard Page Official LinkedIn Page Official Twitter Page Official Telegram Channel Official Tumblr Page Official instagram page Official Mix Page Official Visit Africa Youtube Channel
Visit Africa phone information

+256 760 038002 | +256 753 456707

Visit Africa email information

info@visitafrica.site

Privacy Policy for Visit Africa

At Visit Africa, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Visit Africa and how we use it. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Visit Africa. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

 

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

 

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

 

Log Files

Visit Africa follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the website, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Visit Africa uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

 

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our website may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data.

  • Google
  • Facebook
  • Bing
  • Kiwi

 

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Visit Africa.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Visit Africa, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit. Note that Visit Africa has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

 

Third Party Privacy Policies

Visit Africa's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

 

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Visit Africa does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

 

Visit Africa

Architect Tourism SMC Limited

Plot 1413 Jinja Road

Kampala, 256

Tel: +256 758 130403

Email: info@visitafrica.site

Architect Tourism SMC is an African tourism company, crafted to inspire and enable a breathtaking beautiful experience of Africa. Visit Africa is one of Architect Tourism SMC tourism brands. Visit Africa is inspired to craft innovative, fun and breathtaking tourism events, trips, excursions, getaways, safari, vacations, holiday, and tours experiences.

 

Vision: To inspire, craft, and enable a breathtaking beautiful experience of Africa.

Our Values: African, Oneness, Integrity, Client focused, Conservation focused, Innovative, Excellence, Simplicity.

 

Company Registration Number: 80020002986484    |    Company Tax ID: 1018106912

Visit Africa is leading tourism brand of Architect Tourism SMC

Visit Africa is an African tourism brand, that profiles every tourist destination, in every country, in Africa; Destinations, How to get there, Attractions, Things to do, How to get around, itinerary pricing and Where to stay, for an adventurous breathtaking and thrilling experience of tourism of Africa.

Visit Africa

Destinations

Visit Namibia

We are Social!

Search this website!

Africa

Visit Africa

Visit Uganda

Visit Tanzania

Visit Zimbabwe

Visit South Africa

Visit Kenya

Visit Morocco

Official Logo of Visit Africa Official Logo of Kubwa Five Safaris Uganda Limited Image of Official POD logo Official Mix Page of Visit Africa Official Facebook Page of Visit Africa Official Flipboard Page of Visit Africa Official LinkedIn Page of Visit Africa Official Medium Page of Visit Africa Official Telegram Channel of Visit Africa Official Tumblr Page of Visit Africa Official Twitter Page of Visit Africa Official instagram page of Visit Africa

Wildlife in Africa

Visit Egypt

Official YouTube Channel of Visit Africa

Visit Rwanda